?

Log in

 

social update - Welcome to planet nemo

About social update

Previous Entry social update Jun. 17th, 2009 @ 05:29 pm Next Entry
fyi: facebook have disabled my account for reasons unexplained. (violated terms and conditions? wtf?)

I have a new twitter: http://twitter.com/nemothorx
Current Location: home
Examine my head and find me basically...: accomplished
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:iki_maska
Date:June 17th, 2009 09:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Not impressed. I grudgingly created an account and the regime disturbs me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:earthnative
Date:June 17th, 2009 09:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah. several people have asked if I'll recreate an account, and the answer to that is an easy no.

it was kinda enjoyable, kinda useful, but I had problems with it before I joined up, and this is more than enough to make me not want to go back.

now I'm exploring the lame wonder that is microblogging... twitter AND identi.ca in the one day. wow.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fzou
Date:June 17th, 2009 09:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
what the hell? that's lame.
[User Picture Icon]
From:earthnative
Date:June 17th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
i know. it's totally bollocks.

I emailed them (when it happened, last friday), no reply yet. I'm gonna email again on friday asking for explanation/review, then I'm giving it up as not worth any further effort.
[User Picture Icon]
From:thristian
Date:June 17th, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Man, I bet it was because they realised you're TOO AWESOME FOR FACEBOOK.
[User Picture Icon]
From:earthnative
Date:June 17th, 2009 01:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
back at you double. your two awesome - cos you never muddied yourself with it in the first place!
[User Picture Icon]
From:zebrallama
Date:June 18th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I might have to add this to http://xeny.net/why.I.am.not.on.Facebook.any.more

And hi! I tried to phone you a couple of days ago but couldn't. Don't remember why. Maybe I was out of battery or credit or something boring like that.
[User Picture Icon]
From:earthnative
Date:June 21st, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wow, I was sure I replied to this. odd. Feel free to add it to your pages though :)

my mobile has almost no signal here - so incoming calls just never work. (30seconds max before the call drops out, usually with no voice transmission in that time). I *did* get a call early last week in the morning from a private number - so I guess that was you. Better bet = send me an SMS, and I'll call you back (free calls from the homeline here)

Happy solstice :)
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com